2017 State Championship

The Nebraska Walleye Trail in conjunction with the Nebraska Walleye Association held a combined state championship this past weekend at Lake McConaughy.  This tournament drew some of the best walleye anglers in the state.  Vogl’s Lodge & Lure ran the tournament and did a great job.  Make sure and tell Chad and his crew thanks when you see them.

The quality of fish in Big Mac right now is great and the anglers took advantage of good weather conditions and caught a lot of very nice walleyes over the two day tournament.  Most anglers used a combination of trolling spinnerbaits and crankbaits around the trees or vertically fishing jigging spoons in the trees to catch fish.

Rob Martenson and Greg Meckelburg jumped out to early lead on day one but with a slim lead and the big fish in Lake Mac, they knew they had to “catch’em” on day two.  Day two the weigh-in had plenty of excitement as some of guys caught some really nice fish and brought in some big bags to shake up the leaderboard.  Martenson and Meckelburg brought in another solid 5 fish limit for 18.06 lbs giving them a total of 38.45 lbs and were crowned Nebraska State Champions, Congratulations guys.  Bill Kunze and Brad Dush caught a 7 pounder with 5 minutes left to fish to make a late charge and take 2nd place with a total 35.16 lbs.  Derek Wagner and Derek Rossen flew up the leaderboard to claim 3rd with a great bag weighing 23.4 lbs giving them a two day total of 32.17 lbs.  They also had the big fish of the tournament, a 9.53 pounder.  Scott Willis and Ben Seim took 4th place with a total weight of 31.41 lbs and rounding out the top five was Jeff Synak and Logan Spanel with 30.64 lbs.

1st place – Rob Martenson and Greg Meckelburg

1st place – Rob Martenson and Greg Meckelburg

2nd place – Bill Kunze & Brad Dush

2nd place – Bill Kunze & Brad Dush

3rd place – Derek Wagner & Derek Rossen

3rd place – Derek Wagner & Derek Rossen

4th place – Scott Willis & Ben Seim

4th place – Scott Willis & Ben Seim

5th place:   Logan Spanel & Jeff Synak

5th place:   Logan Spanel & Jeff Synak

The rest of the top ten are as follows:

6th place:   Curt Baker & Marie Wadas

7th place:  Justin Debrie & Randy Coffman

8th place:   Newcomer & Huff

9th place:    Kruger and Walker

10th place:   Hunter & Weber

This was a great tournament and we would like to thank all the anglers and staff that made it happen.